Auto Club Grp. Ins. Co. v. Kondziolka
[…] In its motion for summary disposition, Auto Club argued that the undisputed evidence showed that Kondziolka shot and injured Shwary and that that was sufficient to establish a violation of MCL 750.235(1), even though it may have been an accident. Shwary disagreed; in his brief he argued that Kondziolka could not be guilty under MCL 750.235(1) in the absence of evidence that he knew that he was pointing or aiming his rifle at a person. As such, we must first determine the elements that must be proved in order to establish a violation of MCL 750.235(1).

Under MCL 750.235(1) it is a misdemeanor to maim or injure "another person by discharging a firearm pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person . . . ." The adverb "intentionally" clearly modifies the participles "pointed" and "aimed", which the Legislature further modified by the prepositional phrase "at another person."