10-21-2021
[…] In this case, GEICO argues Auto Club is Layman's insurer. GEICO argues when the Auto Club policy was renewed on October 1, 2017, Layman-rather than his father-was made the named insured. Therefore, Auto Club was first in priority to pay Layman's benefits, regardless of whether MCL 500.3163 applies.
Layman had no obligation to insure the Volkswagen under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101, et seq. Under MCL 500.3101(1), the "owner or registrant" of a motor vehicle must carry insurance on that motor vehicle. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich.App. 685, 689; 593 N.W.2d 215 (1999); MCL 500.3101(1). Layman was neither the owner nor the registrant of the Volkswagen.
MCL 500.3101(2)(k)(i) defines an "[o]wner" as "[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days." And as this Court has noted, to have use of a motor vehicle under this provision, a person must have more than incidental use of a vehicle under the direction or with the permission of another: