Auto Cash Title Loans of Wisconsin, v. Webster
[…] If the party against whom the judgment is rendered causes it to be entered, the party in whose favor the judgment is rendered shall perfect it within 30 days of service of notice of entry of judgment or forfeit the right to recover costs.

WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4). It is on this subsection that the circuit court relied to deny as untimely Webster's request for costs and attorney fees.

¶ 14 The foregoing provisions, however, where conflicting, must give way to the direction of WIS. STAT. §§ 799.24 and 799.25. Subsection 799.24(1) requires that:

When a judgment or an order is rendered, the judge . . . or clerk of court shall immediately enter it in the court record and note the date thereof which shall be the date of entry of judgment or order. The clerk of circuit court . . . shall mail a notice of entry of judgment to the parties . . . within 5 days of its entry.