Auto Cash Title Loans of Wisconsin, v. Webster
[…] ¶ 16 There is no dispute that the judgment of dismissal was entered in Webster's favor. But, pursuant to small claims procedure, the judgment is entered immediately by the court or its clerk when it is rendered. See WIS. STAT. § 799.24. Thus, neither party in a small claims action will be the one who "causes it to be entered." WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4). Reading the statutes in harmony, if § 806.06(4) applies in a small claims case, then its thirty-day timeline should not commence until service of notice of entry of judgment on the prevailing party.

Webster argues WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4) is inapplicable because the decision and order dismissing the case was, by name, not a judgment. We reject this argument. WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.01(a) provides the following definition: "A judgment is the determination of the action. It may be final or interlocutory." The circuit court's order dismissing the action satisfies this definition.

Auto Cash argues the party who filed the motion or took other action that precipitated the court's ultimate judgment is the party who caused the judgment to be entered under WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4).