Auto Cash Title Loans of Wisconsin, v. Webster
[…] Johnson , 221 Wis. 2d 766, 774, 777-78, 586 N.W.2d 77 (Ct. App. 1998) (majority, and Curley, J., dissenting), aff'd, 228 Wis. 2d 30, 35-37, 596 N.W.2d 799 (1999). See Cuene v. Hilliard , 2008 WI App 85, ¶ 15, 312 Wis. 2d 506, 754 N.W.2d 509 (To the extent a court of appeals holding conflicts with an earlier supreme court holding, we follow the supreme court's pronouncement.).

Webster further argues our holding in Rsidue was dicta, and erroneous because it does not account for WIS. STAT. § 425.302, which provides for recovery of twenty-five dollars plus "actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation" for "all violations for which no other remedy is specifically provided." We need not address this issue. See Mercado v.