Auto Cash Title Loans of Wisconsin, v. Webster
[…] In a written decision and order signed September 2, 2008, the court granted the motion to reopen, vacated the default judgment, and dismissed the complaint without prejudice.

Webster's motion was also based on assertions that no complaint had been filed and that, contrary to WIS. STAT. §§ 801.10(4)(b) and 801.11, accompanying the affidavit of publication there was no affidavit stating the summons and complaint had been mailed to Webster's last known address. The record on appeal contains no complaint — only a summons.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.109(3) provides, "A judgment may not be entered upon a complaint which fails to comply with this section."

¶ 3 On November 20, 2008, Webster moved for costs and attorney fees under WIS. STAT. § 425.308. Auto Cash argued the motion should be denied because it was not filed within thirty days of the entry of judgment, citing WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4).