Auto Cash Title Loans of Wisconsin, v. Webster
[…] The circuit court also emphasized, as argued by Auto Cash, it was unfair to entertain the motion for attorney fees because it was filed after Auto Cash's time for appeal had expired. Auto Cash does not rely on this reasoning on appeal. In any event, for the reasons set forth infra, Auto Cash's time for appeal had, in fact, not expired because the time for appeal was ninety days.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5 We first address whether, assuming a timely motion, Auto Cash's violation of the consumer act's procedural requirements would entitle Webster to recover costs and attorney fees. WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.308(1), provides:

If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer's behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

A customer is said to prevail for purposes of § 425.308(1) "if he or she achieves some significant benefit in litigation involving the creditor's violation of the [consumer act]." Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson , 221 Wis. 2d 766, 773-74, 586 N.W.2d 77 (Ct.