Austin v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. J. Pleadings 1-3, DN 12-1 [hereinafter Def.'s Mem.]). Austin offers four arguments in response: (1) the limitation provision in the contract violates KRS 304.14-370; (2) the limitation provision in the contract is unreasonable; (3) the doctrines of unclean hands, equitable estoppel, and/or equitable tolling extend the limitations period; and (4) the Court should depart from Sixth Circuit precedent. (See Pl.'s Resp. Def.'s Mot. J. Pleadings 3-10, DN 17 [hereinafter Pl.'s Resp.]).

A. KRS 304.14-370
KRS 304.14-370 provides:
No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.
KRS 304.14-370.

The Sixth Circuit explained the effect of this statute on contractual limitation provisions based on the date of loss in Smith v. Allstate Insurance Co., 403 F.3d 401 (6th Cir. 2005).