Austin v. Roesler
[…] Angela also cites to a portion of Professor Erlanger's handbook in which he references Brazeau v. Stewart, 270 Wis. 610, 72 N.W.2d 334 (1955), for the proposition that "words of survivorship express the transferor's intent that, if the beneficiary predeceases, the transfer truly lapsesi.e., that the antilapse rule not apply." Howard S. Erlanger, Wisconsin's New Probate Code, A Handbook for Practitioners 105 (1998).

¶25 Angela also argues that the P.O.D. form provides that the transfer to Kathleen lapses because Wis.Stat. § 854.03 imposes a 120-hour survival requirement. This statute provides, in part:

Except as provided in sub. (5), if property is transferred to an individual under a statute or under a provision in a governing instrument that requires the individual to survive an event and it is not established that the individual survived the event by at least 120 hours, the individual is considered to have predeceased the event.
Sec. 854.03(1) (emphasis added). This statute also provides the following relevant exception:
(5) Exceptions.
(am) This section does not apply if any of the following conditions applies:
….
2. The statute or governing instrument indicates that the individual is not required to survive an event by any specified period.
Sec. 854.03(5)(am)2.

¶26 According to Angela, Kathleen was required to survive Marion because Wis.Stat. § 854.03 "establishes a survival requirement of 120 hours for transfer at death accounts." (Emphasis omitted.) Angela asserts that the P.O.D. form-which she contends is consistent with exception under § 854.03(5)(am)2.- negates only the 120-hour requirement, not the underlying requirement that the beneficiary survive. This argument fails because Angela misreads § 854.03. Contrary to Angela's argument, § 854.03 does not establish a survival requirement for all beneficiaries on P.O.D. accounts. Instead, as highlighted above, the 120hour survival requirement applies only to "a provision in a governing instrument that requires the individual to survive an event." Sec. 854.03(1) (emphasis added). If a governing instrument does not require a beneficiary to survive an event in order to take, then § 854.03 does not apply.