Austin v. Roesler
[…] Because we interpret contracts and statutes independently, whether the statements are accurately quoted or not, those would not in any case be binding and do not alter our conclusion that the anti-lapse statute applies to Kathleen's share of the P.O.D. accounts. See Town Bank, 330 Wis.2d 340, ¶32; Mueller, 378 Wis.2d 689, ¶5.

¶22 In sum, we conclude that Wis.Stat. § 854.06 applies to Kathleen's share of Marion's P.O.D. accounts.

B. The P.O.D. Forms Do Not Provide That a Transfer to a Predeceased Beneficiary Lapses.

¶23 Next, Angela argues that Wis.Stat. § 854.06(3) does not apply in these circumstances based on the exception set forth in § 854.06(4)(a)1. As noted, this exception provides that § 854.06(3) does not apply if "[t]he governing instrument provides that a transfer to a predeceased beneficiary lapses." Sec. 854.06(4)(a)1. Angela argues that this exception applies because one of the P.O.D. forms includes the following language: "Any surviving depositor or P.O.D. beneficiary is not required to survive the death of a decedent depositor by any specific period." (Emphasis omitted.)