Austin v. Roesler
[…] See id. Thus, pursuant to the undisputed facts and the plain language of § 705.04(2)(d), Kathleen's share of Marion's P.O.D. accounts passes to Scott if Scott "would take under" § 854.06(3). We next consider § 854.06.

¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 854.06 is often called Wisconsin's "anti-lapse" statute. See Firehammer v. Marchant, 224 Wis.2d 673, 675 n.1, 591 N.W.2d 898 (Ct. App. 1999). This statute defines the individuals covered by § 854.06 and provides, in relevant part:

(2) Scope of coverage. This section applies to revocable provisions in a governing instrument executed by the decedent that provide for an outright transfer upon the death of the decedent to any of the following persons:
(a) … issue of a grandparent ….
Sec. 854.06(2)(a). The parties do not dispute the following: Marion's P.O.D. accounts are "governing instruments"; the beneficiary designations in the P.O.D. accounts are "revocable provisions … executed by the decedent that provide for an outright transfer upon the death of the decedent"; and Kathleen is the "issue of a grandparent." See id. Therefore, according to the undisputed facts and the plain language of § 854.06(2), the anti-lapse provision in § 854.06(3) applies to the named beneficiaries on Marion's P.O.D. accounts, including Kathleen.

¶14 We now discuss Wis.Stat. § 854.06(3) which states as follows: "Subject to sub. (4), if a transferee under a provision described in sub. (2) does not survive the decedent but has issue who do survive, the issue of the transferee take the transfer per stirpes." Sec. 854.06(3). On the facts here, § 854.06(3) requires that the funds Kathleen would have received from the P.O.D. accounts be transferred to Austin, Kathleen's sole issue, unless Marion had a "contrary intent" as referenced in § 854.06(4). That section provides, in pertinent part:

See Wis.