Austin v. Roesler
[…] C. Marion Did Not Have a Contrary Intent to the Anti-Lapse Statute.

¶27 Angela also argues that there are genuine issues of material fact about whether Marion had a contrary intent to the application of the anti-lapse statute pursuant to the exception under Wis.Stat. § 854.06(4)(bm). To repeat, this exception provides: "If the person who executed the governing instrument had an intent contrary to any provision in this section, then that provision is not applicable to the transfer. Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe the intent." Sec. 854.06(4)(bm). "Extrinsic evidence" is defined at Wis.Stat. § 854.01(1) as "evidence that would be inadmissible under the common law parole evidence rule or a similar doctrine because the evidence is not contained in the governing instrument to which it relates." Angela does not dispute that it is her burden to establish Marion's contrary intent. See Firehammer v. Marchant, 224 Wis.2d 673, 678, 591 N.W.2d 898 (Ct.