Austin v. Roesler
[…] Angela also cites the following quotation from Professor Erlanger's handbook: "[B]eneficiaries under a revocable trust are now explicitly required to survive in order to take." Erlanger, supra at 9. This quotation does not affect our conclusion because there is no evidence that Marion's P.O.D. account was a revocable trust.

C. Marion Did Not Have a Contrary Intent to the Anti-Lapse Statute.

¶27 Angela also argues that there are genuine issues of material fact about whether Marion had a contrary intent to the application of the anti-lapse statute pursuant to the exception under Wis.Stat. § 854.06(4)(bm). To repeat, this exception provides: "If the person who executed the governing instrument had an intent contrary to any provision in this section, then that provision is not applicable to the transfer. Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe the intent." Sec. 854.06(4)(bm). "Extrinsic evidence" is defined at Wis.Stat. § 854.01(1) as "evidence that would be inadmissible under the common law parole evidence rule or a similar doctrine because the evidence is not contained in the governing instrument to which it relates."