Civil Action No. 11-cv-00633-RBJ
[…] Applicant has not presented any clear and convincing evidence to rebut the state courts' factual findings, which are supported by the transcript of the habitual criminal trial, that he was the person who was convicted of a felony in Missouri in 1983. As such, the Court finds that the state appellate court's determination of Applicant's claim was reasonable under the Jackson standard. Applicant therefore cannot prevail on his fourth claim for relief.
Application, at 8.
Section 18-1.3-802, C.R.S. (2010), states:
On any trial under the provisions of this section and sections 18-1.3-801 and 18-1.3-803, a duly authenticated copy of the record of former convictions and judgments of any court of record for any of said crimes against the party indicted or informed against shall be prima facie evidence of such convictions and may be used in evidence against such party. Identification photographs and fingerprints that are part of the record of such former convictions and judgments, or are part of the records kept at the place of such party's incarceration or by any custodian authorized by the executive director of the department of corrections after sentencing for any of such former convictions and judgments, shall be prima facie evidence of the identity of such party and may be used in evidence against him or her.
See generally State Court R. 10/28/04 Hrg. Tr.
D. Claims Five, Six, Seven and Eight