Austin v. King Cnty.
[…] Austin opposed the motion, arguing that the trial court could not be disqualified because it had made a discretionary decision in granting the motion to amend the complaint. The trial court denied King County’s notice of disqualification, noting that it previously had exercised discretion in the case.

¶8 King County sought discretionary review of the trial court’s orders denying their notice of disqualification and denying their motion for reconsideration. A commissioner of this court granted discretionary review.

ANALYSIS

A. Legal Principles

[1] ¶9 RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that "[n]o judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding if that judge has been disqualified pursuant to RCW 4.12.050." Under RCW 4.12.050, any party may disqualify a judge from hearing a matter subject to certain limitations. One limitation is that a notice of disqualification must be filed "before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case." RCW 4.12.050(1)(a).