File No. 1:10-mc-104.
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 3, 6, 8, 9.) Whether these are claims Austin has previously raised or not, and therefore are barred by res judicata, Austin was on notice as to the existence of the claims by the conclusion of the original litigation in 1997. Accordingly, even if the claims for breach of fiduciary duty and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing were not duplicative, and therefore barred by res judicata, they are barred by the six-year time limitation of 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 511 ("A civil action, . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter."). See Furlon v. Haystack Mtn. Ski Area, Inc., 388 A.2d 403, 406 (Vt. 1978) ("The statute of limitations runs from the time when a plaintiff can first sue and recover his demand.").