Austin v. Everbank
[…] In light of the temporal proximity of Plaintiff's federal Complaint to the state court rulings, it is highly probable that Plaintiff filed the pending federal suit after failing to successfully litigate in state court.

In regard to the sixth factor, Plaintiff has not pled any federal violations. The Complaint, on its face, states that Plaintiff moves for quiet title under NMSA 1978, § 42-6-12.

Section 42-6-12 states, in its entirety:

Upon the conditions herein prescribed for the protection of the state of New Mexico, the consent of the state is given to be named a party in any suit which is now pending or which may hereafter be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction of the state to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real estate or personal property, for the purpose of securing an adjudication touching any mortgage or other lien the state may have or claim on the premises or personal property involved.

Finally, with respect to the seventh factor, there is no evidence before the Court that the state court action did not properly protect Plaintiff's interest in the subject property.