Austin v. Commonwealth
[…] Under this authority, PennDOT duly promulgated the automatic invalidation regulation, hence it has the force of law. See Newport Homes, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 17 Pa. Commw. 317, 326, 332 A.2d 568, 574 (1975).

75 Pa. C. S. § 4962(a). (Emphasis supplied.)

Austin also contends that, since he posted bond for the special permit, any fine imposed for operating the combination in excess of the prescribed weight is duplicative. He argues that the posted security entitled him to drive the overweight vehicle without fear of sanctions. We disagree.

75 Pa. C. S. § 4962(a) provides that PennDOT, when issuing a special permit, may require such "security as [it deems] necessary to compensate any damage to any highway or structure or appurtenance."

The purpose of the Code's overweight provisions is to protect the Commonwealth's highways from damage and to insure the safety of those using the highways. Commonwealth v. Smith, 409 Pa. 521, 525, 187 A.2d 267, 270 (1963).