CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:01-CV-2236-L
[…] CODE ANN. Art. 42.12 § 3g(a)(1)(F) (West 1998)), he was, at all times, eligible for deferred adjudication probation (art. 42.12 § 5a). As a matter of fact, deferred adjudication probation — for which Austin was eligible — appears to be less harsh than shock probation, as the former does not require that a defendant serve any prison time. Thus, notwithstanding Petitioner's failure to establish that but for counsel's advice he would have pled not guilty and demanded a trial, Austin cannot demonstrate that he was prejudiced by counsel's advice.
Section 6(a) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs shock probation. That section provides:
For the purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of a court in which a sentence requiring
imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice is imposed by the judge of the court shall continue for 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins. Before the expiration of 180 days from the date the execution of the sentence actually begins, the judge of the court that imposed such sentence may on his own motion, on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or on the written motion of the defendant, suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the terms and conditions of this article, if in the opinion of the judge the defendant would not benefit from further imprisonment and:
(1) the defendant is otherwise eligible for community supervision under this article; and
(2) the defendant had never before been incarcerated in a penitentiary serving a sentence for a felony.
(emphasis added).
Accordingly, under shock probation, a defendant may serve up to 180 days of jail time (i.e., the shock period) (see § 12 a) before the judge may suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant in community supervision (i.e., probation), assuming, of course, that the defendant was not convicted of a crime for which community supervision is prohibited. See § 6a. § 3g of article 42.12 prohibits the imposition of judge-ordered community supervision based on the convicted offense.