C.A. No. 03A01-9507-CV-00225.
[…] Under the state of this record, we cannot say that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that Thompson authorized Mr. Spalvins to agree to the settlement of his case.
Thompson also asserts that pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-34-101, an attorney must have express, written authority to settle a case, and since Spalvins had no such written authority, he had no authority to settle. We disagree. T.C.A. § 29-34-101 (1980) provides:
29-34-101. Express consent required for settlements. — In any tort action, prior settlement of damages made on behalf of the plaintiff by another, in exchange for a release executed by or on behalf of the defendant [sic], shall constitute no bar to the plaintiff's action, and proof by the defendant of such settlement and release shall be inadmissible, unless it be shown that such settlement made on behalf of the plaintiff was with the express consent of the plaintiff given in writing, after the cause of action arose.
By its terms, this statute is applicable where a plaintiff is sought to be charged with a settlement made on his or her behalf in a suit in which he or she was a defendant. A prime example is a tort suit against an insured that is handled by the liability insurance carrier.