Civil Action No. 11-2300 (CKK)
[…] Second, Plaintiff argues that the application of section 482 was arbitrary and capricious because of the IRS's failure to explain the allocation and to provide any evidence for that allocation in the FPAA. And, third, Plaintiff argues that the act of state doctrine precludes the IRS from reallocating tax items with respect to the entities in question under section 482. The Court addresses, in turn, each argument.
1. Ownership and Control of Bank of China and China Orient
Under section 482, the IRS may reallocate income, deductions, or other tax items "[i]n any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests." 26 U.S.C. § 482. Plaintiff argues that section 482 is inapplicable because Bank of China and China Orient were not commonly controlled.