Civil Action No. 11-2300 (CKK)
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 11-2300 (CKK)
11-19-2015
MEMORANDUM OPINION
This case revolves around a portfolio of non-performing loans acquired from Chinese banking entities and related tax deductions and losses claimed by Austin Investment Fund, LLC, ("Austin"). Through a Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment ("FPAA"), the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") notified Austin that it was disallowing various deductions and losses taken by Austin for tax years 2003 and 2004. Among other grounds for disallowing these deductions and losses, the IRS relied on section 482 of the Internal Revenue Code, which allows the IRS to adjust or reallocate income, deductions, and other tax items among entities commonly controlled or owned if that adjustment or allocation "is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income" of any such entities. 26 U.S.C. § 482. Plaintiff brought this action challenging the adjustments to the partnership items set out in the FPAA issued to Austin.