No. 2-16-0059
[…] Section 3.18 states, in pertinent part:
"My Attorney-in-Fact may exercise, in whole or in part, release or let lapse any power of appointment held by me, whether general or special, or any amendment or revocation power under any trust even if the power may be exercised only with the consent of another person and even if my Attorney-in-Fact is the other person subject to any restrictions on the exercise imposed on my Attorney-in-Fact under this power of attorney."
Rosemary's husband was named as her initial attorney-in-fact, and defendant was named as his successor.
¶ 7 Additionally, section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (Act) bears potential relevance here:
"In exercising powers granted under the agency, including powers of amendment or revocation and powers to expend or withdraw property passing by trust, contract or beneficiary designation at the principal's death (such as, without limitation, specifically bequeathed property, joint accounts, life insurance, trusts and retirement plans), the agent shall take the principal's estate plan into account insofar as it is known to the agent and shall attempt to preserve the plan, but the agent shall not be liable to any plan beneficiary under this Section unless the agent acts in bad faith. An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. The agent shall have access to and the
right to copy (but not to hold) the principal's will, trusts and other personal papers and records to the extent the agent deems relevant for purposes of this Section." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (West 2010).