No. 2-16-0059
[…] ¶ 13 First, we will address defendant's contention that the Power of Attorney vested him with authority to amend the trust to name Heartland Bank as successor trustee. Defendant cites section 3.18 of the Power of Attorney as his source of authority to amend the trust. This section states, "My Attorney-in-Fact may exercise, in whole or in part, release or let lapse any power of appointment held by me, whether general or special, or any amendment or revocation power under any trust." This indeed appears to be a broad grant of authority to amend the trust. However, the trial court found that section 2-9 of the Act limited defendant's authority. In pertinent part, this section states, "An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency." 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (West 2010). The Power of Attorney does not mention the trust by name, simply granting defendant authority over "any trust." In other words, the Power of Attorney grants this authority generally. This plainly runs afoul of the statute's requirement