No. 2-16-0059
[…] An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. The agent shall have access to and the
right to copy (but not to hold) the principal's will, trusts and other personal papers and records to the extent the agent deems relevant for purposes of this Section." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (West 2010).
Defendant also relies on section 2-4, which states: "The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act, except that every health care agency must comply with Section 4-5 of this Act." 755 ILCS 45/2-4 (West 2010).
¶ 8 The parties agree that Rosemary is incapacitated.