No. 2-16-0059
[…] The Power of Attorney does not mention the trust by name, simply granting defendant authority over "any trust." In other words, the Power of Attorney grants this authority generally. This plainly runs afoul of the statute's requirement
of a "specific reference to the trust." (Emphasis added.) The construction of such documents presents a question of law subject to de novo review. Herlehy v. Marie V. Bistersky Trust Dated May 5, 1989, 407 Ill. App. 3d 878, 889 (2010) (trust); Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 13 (statute).
¶ 14 Defendant calls our attention to section 2-4 of the Act, which states, in pertinent part, "The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 45/2-4 (West 2010). According to defendant, the final phrase of this section establishes that the Power of Attorney controls over the provisions of section 2-9 requiring a specific reference to the trust.