Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Grant
[…] In particular, Mr. Grant points out that the Civil Court action pertains primarily to Aurora and Tompkins McGuires' actions in connection with the premises located at 176 Sterling Place after the first foreclosure action was dismissed and prior to the commencement of the (instant) second foreclosure action. In contrast, the instant foreclosure actions concerns Aurora's actions in connection with the 461 Halsey Street premises. Mr. Grant also notes that the Civil Court action and the instant foreclosure action involve different parties.

CPLR 602 (b) provides that "[w]here an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court." Generally speaking, "[w]here common questions of law or fact exist, a motion to consolidate [under CPLR 602 (b)] should be granted absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by the party opposing the motion" ( Kally v Mount Sinai Hosp., 44 AD3d 1010).