Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Grant
[…] Instead, Aurora argues that plaintiff merely re-hashes the same arguments that he presented on the prior motions before the court. Finally, to the extent that defendant seeks leave to renew the May 29, 2008 decision and order, Aurora argues that defendant has failed to introduce any new evidence to support such a motion.

Turning first to that branch of defendant's motion which seeks to vacate the May 29, 2008 decision and order pursuant to CPLR 2001, this provision states in pertinent part that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." Here, defendant argues that the court was mistaken in holding him in default on the March 6, 2008 return date for Aurora's motion to strike his counterclaims inasmuch as he was in the courthouse and prepared to submit opposition papers on that date.