Aurilio v. Sweeney
[…] Once suitability has been established, the act becomes ministerial and the licensing authority has the duty to issue the license. . . . The prerequisite determination of suitability, however, calls for an exercise of judgment and reasoned discretion on the part of the selectmen or other delegated agent. See Clapp v. Ulbrich, supra, [ 140 Conn.] 641; State v. Vachon, 140 Conn. 478, 485, 101 A.2d 509; Hobson's Appeal, 65 Conn. 140, 143, 31 A. 531." (Citations omitted.) Ballas v. Woodin, 155 Conn. 283, 285, 231 A.2d 273 (1967).

General Statutes § 21-11 provides in pertinent part: "Any person desiring to engage in business as a dealer and trader in secondhand bicycles, junk, metals or other secondhand articles in any city . . . shall . . . make application to the . . . chief of police of such city . . . for a license to transact such business within the limits of such . . . city . . . and the chief of police of such city . . . shall issue such licenses to such suitable persons as apply therefor and may revoke any such license for cause. . . ."

A similar construction has been given to General Statutes § 29-28, which requires the chief of police to find an applicant "is a suitable person to receive [a firearms] permit."