Aurilio v. Sweeney
[…] "An action for mandamus is a lawsuit like any other lawsuit." Par Developers, Ltd. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 37 Conn. App. 348, 353, 655 A.2d 1164 (1995). "[A]s a mandamus action, it is a case brought to the Superior Court under its original jurisdiction. General Statutes § 52-485 (a)." Id. Accordingly, the court has subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claims and may review the merits of the parties' substantive arguments on the motion for summary judgment.

General Statutes § 52-485 (a) provides: "The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law."