Aurilio v. Sweeney
[…] The superior court has held that "[t]hat requirement conveys the intention on the part of the legislature to have the chief of police utilize discretion in evaluating an applicant." Ambrogio v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, 42 Conn. Sup. 157, 163, 607 A.2d 460 (1992). In accordance with Clapp and its progeny, this court finds that the decision whether to issue a pawnbrokers license involves the exercise of some discretion on the part of the chief of police to determine whether an applicant is a suitable person.

General Statutes § 29-28 (b) provides in pertinent part: "Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction of any such authority or upon the application of any bona fide resident of the United States having a permit or license to carry any firearm issued by the authority of any state or subdivision of the United States, such chief of police . . . may issue a permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the jurisdiction of the authority issuing the same provided suchauthority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which he may be permitted to carry thereunder other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit.

b. Revocation of Pawnbroker's License

In the context of revoking firearms permits, the determination that a person is "unsuitable" pursuant to the issuing statute, § 29-28, can double as cause for revocation pursuant to § 29-32. See Williams v.