Aurilio v. Sweeney
[…] This consideration necessarily involves the exercise of discretion. Therefore, neither issuing nor revoking a pawnbroker license is a purely ministerial act, and the plaintiff cannot satisfy the first two requirements needed for the court to issue a writ of mandamus.

General Statutes § 29-32 provides in pertinent part: "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28. . . ."

II. Precious Metals License

The plaintiff also seeks to have the defendant re-instate and renew a precious metals license. Pursuant to § 21-100 (a), "[n]o person may engage in or carry on the business of purchasing gold or gold-plated ware, silver or silver-plated ware, platinum ware, watches, jewelry, precious stones or coins unless such person is licensed by the chief of police. . . . The license may be revocable for cause, which shall include, but not be limited to, failure to comply with any requirements for licensure specified by the licensing authority at the time of issuance."

a. Issuance of Precious Metals License

Section 21-100 (a) does not contain any reference to requirements for issuance of a precious metals license, such as a finding that the candidate is a suitable person.