Aurilio v. Sweeney
[…] Board of Firearms Examiners, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 358071 (July 11, 1995, Maloney, J.). By analogy to the handgun permit statutes, the defendant may consider whether the candidate is suitable to be a pawnbroker as part of the grounds for revocation for cause. This consideration necessarily involves the exercise of discretion. Therefore, neither issuing nor revoking a pawnbroker license is a purely ministerial act, and the plaintiff cannot satisfy the first two requirements needed for the court to issue a writ of mandamus.

General Statutes § 29-32 provides in pertinent part: "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the authority issuing same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28. . . ."

II. Precious Metals License

The plaintiff also seeks to have the defendant re-instate and renew a precious metals license.