Aurilio v. Sweeney
[…] (Citations omitted.) Hertz Corp. v. Federal Ins. Co., 245 Conn. 374, 380-81, 713 A.2d 820 (1998).

I. Pawnbroker License

The plaintiff seeks a court order forcing the defendant to reinstate and renew his pawnbroker license. Section 21-40, as amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-164 § 2, provides in pertinent part: "The selectmen of any town and the chief of police of any city may grant licenses to suitable persons to be pawnbrokers and to carry on the business of lending money on the deposit or pledge of personal property, or of purchasing such property on condition of selling it back again at a stipulated price, or of purchasing such property from a person who is not a wholesaler, in such town or city respectively, and may revoke such license for cause. . . ."

public Act 97-164 became effective on October 1, 1997.

The defendant argues that as the chief of police, he is the licensing authority pursuant to § 21-40, and has the statutory duty to determine if a holder of a license is a suitable person.