07 Civ. 2715 (TPG), 07 Civ. 11327 (TPG), 07 Civ. 2693 (TPG), 09 Civ. 8757 (TPG), 09 Civ. 10620 (TPG).
[…] The intangible assets have no physical location. The court accepts the idea that the location of the intangible assets should generally be the location of the garnishee. But what is the location of the garnishee when that garnishee is an entity located in different places?
All parties have referred the court to the Uniform Commercial Code. The Code is part of the law of the State of New York. UCC § 8-112(c) provides:
(c) The interest of a debtor in a security entitlement may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the securities intermediary with whom the debtor's securities account is maintained. . . .
Plaintiffs assert, of course, that the securities intermediary is Citibank, and that this means Citibank, the United States entity, not some branch, which is not that entity in any legal sense.