Aurelia v. Town of Stratford
[…] Id. "A motion to strike is properly granted if the [pleading] alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems v. BOC Group, Inc., supra. 215. "The purpose of a special defense is to plead facts that are consistent with the allegations of the complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the plaintiff has no cause of action." Grant v. Bassman, 221 Conn. 465, 472-73, 604 A.2d 814 (1992).

The plaintiff contends that pursuant to § 38a-336(f) his claim for uninsured/underinsured motorist benefits is not barred by the exclusivity of § 31-284. Stratford argues that because it is a self-insured municipality it does not fall within the provisions of § 38a-336.

Section 31-284 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll rights and claims between employer and employees . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, [the Workers' Compensation Act] . . ." An exception to the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act is provided by § 38a-336(f) which provides that "[n]otwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course