Aurelia v. Town of Stratford
[…] Section 31-284 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll rights and claims between employer and employees . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, [the Workers' Compensation Act] . . ." An exception to the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act is provided by § 38a-336(f) which provides that "[n]otwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured's otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage."

The Connecticut Supreme Court held that P.A. 93-297 § (1)(f), now § 38-336(f), was clarifying legislation which specifically allows an employee to recover uninsured motorist coverage benefits from his or her employer's insurer. Reliance Insurance Co. v.