Civil Action No. ELH-15-1920
[…] See C.S. § 10-209(b)-(c).
The final agency determination is subject to judicial review in Maryland State court, so long as the claimant has exhausted his/her remedies. See C.S. § 10-210. But, an inmate need not seek judicial review in State court in order to satisfy the PLRA's administrative exhaustion requirement. See, e.g., Pozo v. McCaughtry, 286 F.3d 1022, 1024 (7th Cir.) ("[A] prisoner who uses all administrative options that the state offers need not also pursue judicial review in state court."), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 949 (2002).
But see Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 5-1003(a)(3) of Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the administrative process . . . ."). --------
Aurel's access to the grievance process is undisputed and evident from the records. It is also evident that he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing his lawsuit in this court.