Civil Action 22 Civ. 3323 (JPC) (SLC)
[…] (ECF No. 22).
1. Additional Background
As of September 1, 2021, DOCCS calculated the “maximum expiration date” of Aurecchione's Rockland Sentence, including any parole, to be January 11, 2023. (ECF No. 13-1 at 40, 44-45, 51). On September 17, 2021, New York enacted the Less is More Community Supervision and Revocation Reform Act (the “Less is More Act”), which modified the State's parole statutes by, inter alia, providing defendants on parole with retroactive “earned time credits.” 2021 N.Y. Laws 1279 § 1(4); see N.Y. Penal L. § 70.40(4)(c) (“Retroactive earned time credits shall be awarded to eligible persons subject to community supervision” as of March 1, 2022, “provided, however, that the maximum allowable retroactive earned time credit awarded shall not exceed a period of two years.”)).