Civil Action 22 Civ. 3323 (JPC) (SLC)
[…] (ECF Nos. 13-2 at 28-32; 22-1 at 11-13).
2. Legal Standard
The NY EAJA provides that “a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 8601(a). The party seeking fees under the NY EAJA must submit, “within thirty days of final judgment in the action,” an application containing: “(1) the facts supporting the claim that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under [§ 8601], (2) the amount sought, and (3) an itemized statement from every attorney or expert witness for whom fees or expenses are sought stating the actual time expended and the rate at which such fees and other expenses are claimed.” Id. § 8601(b). The NY EAJA “was enacted to improv[e] access to justice for individuals and businesses who may not have the resources to sustain a long legal battle against an agency that is acting without justification[.]” N.Y. State Clinical Lab'y Ass'n v. Kaladjian, 85 N.Y.2d 346, 351 (1995).