Auray v. Delivery By Delivery, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, SGT's motion to dismiss Chubb Indemnity's Carmack Amendment claim is denied.

B. Section 14704(a)(2)

Next, SGT argues that Count II should be dismissed because § 14704(a)(2) “does not establish a private right of action for violations of the [Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations].” (SGT's Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 5, ECF No. 12-1.)

Section 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.”Contrary to SGT's assertion, courts have recognized that “§ 14704(a)(2) creates a private cause of action for violations of the [Motor Carrier Act] and its attendant regulations.” Fulfillment Servs., Inc. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 528 F.3d 614, 620 (9th Cir. 2008); Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n v. New Prime, Inc., 192 F.3d 778, 785 (8th Cir. 1999); Stewart v. Mitchell Transp., 241 F.Supp.2d 1216, 1221 (D. Kan. 2002). The text of § 14704(a)(2), however, limits a carrier's or broker's liability to damages caused by a violation of Part B of Subtitle IV of Title 49 of the United States Code. See Starr Indem. & Liab. Co. v. YRC, Inc., No. 15-cv-6902, 2018 WL 6790487, at *3 (N.D. Ill.Dec. 26, 2018) (unpublished). “Thus, to state a claim under § 14704(a), [a] [p]laintiff must point to a violation of Part B of Subtitle IV or regulations promulgated thereunder.” Id.

Section 14704(e) provides that “[t]he district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e).

Here, Chubb Indemnity relies on 49 C.F.R. § 398.4(g)(1).