Aune v. State
[…] Braden v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 588 F.3d 585, 601 n.10 (8th Cir. 2009) ("a plaintiff need not plead facts responsive to an affirmative defense before it is raised"); 5 Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 1276, Plaintiff's Anticipation of an Affirmative Defense, n.6 (4th ed.) (citing cases supporting proposition that a plaintiff need not anticipate or attempt to circumvent affirmative defenses).

[¶38] The majority's analysis starts and stops with the first part of N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2), providing that an application for relief under N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32.1 must be filed within two years of the date the conviction becomes final. "A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when: a. The time for appeal of the conviction to the North Dakota supreme court expires; b. If an appeal was taken to the North Dakota supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or c. If review was sought in the United States supreme court, the date the supreme court issues a final order in the case." N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2).

[¶39] The majority opinion states:

The criminal judgment challenged in the application, including the date of judgment and sentence, must be identified in the application. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-04(1).