Aune v. State
[…] The district court properly dismissed the application because the information the court relied on was contained in the application or was embraced by the pleadings. Because the court relied only on the application and the challenged judgment to determine the timeliness of the claims, it did not err by dismissing the application without notice. See Riak, 2015 ND 120, ¶ 16.

[¶20] We hold that an application for postconviction relief filed more than two years after the challenged conviction has become final must plead one of the exceptions in N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3) or be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-09. The court may consider a facially untimely application only if (1) the "petition alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence," (2) the "petitioner establishes that the petitioner suffered from a physical disability or mental disease that precluded timely assertion of the application," or (3) the "petitioner asserts a new interpretation of ... law ... and the petitioner establishes that the interpretation is retroactively applicable." N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a) (emphasis added).