Augustinovich v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Relying on TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001, Plaintiff contends that "Texas law does not require the billing records custodians of medical care providers to have any particular training, medical education, background or expertise to sign an affidavit that medical treatment was necessary and the charges for such treatment were reasonable in amount." Id. at 2.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b) provides that "an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary." Texas courts have recognized that § 18.001 streamlines proof and "provides a significant savings of time and cost to litigants, particularly personal injury litigants, by providing a means to prove up the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses." Turner v.