Augustine v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Peters v. Gen. Serv. Bureau, Inc., 277 F.3d 1051, 1054 (8th Cir. 2002). The FDCPA defines "debt collector" as "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). It further limits this definition by stating that "any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, [is] collecting debts for such creditor," does not qualify as a "debt collector." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A) (emphases added).