Case No. 1:19-cv-328 Case No. 1:15-cv-237 Case No. 1:09-cr-187
[…] See Davis, 139 S. Ct. at 2323. In Davis, the Supreme Court of the United States held that the residual clause is unconstitutionally vague. Id. at 2336. Accordingly, any "crime of violence" supporting a conviction under § 924(c)(1)(A) must qualify as such under the elements clause.
(B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
In Petitioner's case, the felony offense underlying his § 924(c) conviction was his simultaneous conviction for kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201. (See, e.g., Doc. 120, at 6-7, in Case No. 1:09-cr-187.) The statute on which Petitioner's kidnapping conviction was based states that a person commits the offense if he or she "unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person" when