No. 150340.
[…] Defendant's Cross Motion to Cancel Notice of Pendency
Defendant cross moves to cancel plaintiff's notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6514(b). That section provides the following: “(b) Discretionary cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.” A notice of pendency may be filed pursuant to CPLR 6501 where “the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property.” In determining whether an action was commenced in good faith, a court is “essentially limited to reviewing the pleading to ascertain whether the action falls within the scope of CPLR 6501.” 5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 320, 486 N.Y.S.2d 877, 476 N.E.2d 276 (1984).