No. 150340.
[…] Amsterdam Hospitality Group, LLC v. Marshall–Alan Assocs., Inc., 120 A.D.3d 431, 432, 992 N.Y.S.2d 2 (1st Dept 2014). Other than her affidavit, the only other documents defendant submits are the deed to the apartment and the common charge ledgers, which do not establish her entitlement to dismissal as a matter of law.
Defendant's Cross Motion to Cancel Notice of Pendency
Defendant cross moves to cancel plaintiff's notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6514(b). That section provides the following: “(b) Discretionary cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.” A notice of pendency may be filed pursuant to CPLR 6501 where “the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property.”