No. 150340.
[…] In an affirmation in reply to plaintiff's opposition to the cross motion, defendant essentially asserts that her affidavit refutes all of plaintiff's allegations and warrants the dismissal of the complaint. In the alternative, defendant asks that, if its motion to dismiss is not granted pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), that this Court treat the motion as one for summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212. Finally, defendant reiterates her argument regarding the cancellation of the notice of pendency.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:
Plaintiff's Motion to Consolidate
CPLR 602(b) provides that “[w]here an action is pending in the [S]upreme [C]ourt it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have tried together with that in the [S]upreme [C]ourt.” Although there is usually a “strong preference” for resolving holdover proceedings in Housing Court (Civil Court) (44–46 W. 65th Apt. Corp. v.