2023-CA-0493-MR
[…] His injuries are not unlike that of Rains and Marshall - they were inflicted by an assailant whose actions were unrelated to either his or his victim's use of a vehicle. A claimant's mere physical proximity to vehicles is not enough to bring a claim within the scope of the MVRA.
Appellant's injuries did not arise out of the use of a motor vehicle but were caused by a third-party's intentional tort of physically assaulting him. Because his injuries are unrelated to the use of an automobile, the two-year statute of limitation found in KRS 304.39-230 does not apply. Appellant's complaint is barred by the one-year statute of limitation for personal injury claims found in KRS 413.140(1) ("The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff ....").
CONCLUSION
For the aforementioned reasons, the Meade Circuit Court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Appellees.
ALL CONCUR.