In Augme, the court reasoned that the terms "XML" and "data store template" would require further construction for the jury.
[…] Phillips, 415 F.3d at 1321.
"A word or phrase used consistently throughout a claim should be interpreted consistently." Phonometrics, Inc. v. Northern Telecom Inc., 133 F.3d 1459, 1465 (Fed. Cir. 1998). On the other hand, where a claim term is used "in two contexts with a subtle but significant difference" the term "should not necessarily be interpreted to have the same meaning in both phrases." Epcon Gas Systems, Inc. v. Bauer Compressors, Inc., 279 F.3d 1022, 1031 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
B. Indefiniteness Standards
The requirement that claims be sufficiently "definite" is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2, which provides that, "[t]he specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention." "The definiteness inquiry focuses on whether those skilled in the art would understand the scope of the claim when the claim is read in light of the rest of the specification." Union Pacific Resources Co. v. Chesapeake Energy Corp., 236 F.3d 684, 692 (Fed. Cir. 2001).