Aughenbaugh v. Napper Tandy's of Northport
[…] In order for a court to determine whether there has been an illegal sale of liquor within the meaning of the Dram Shop Act, NY GOL § 11-101, that act must be read and considered in conjunction with NY Alc. Bev. Cont. Law § 65, Senn v Scudieri et al, 165 AD2d 346 [1st Dept 1991].

NY Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 65. Prohibited sales: provides in pertinent part that "no person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to 1. any person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years; 2. Any visibly intoxicated person; 3. Any habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages. . . ."

The key elements for recovery under the Dram Shop Act are (1) unlawful sale, (2) of liquor, (3) to an intoxicated person which (4) caused injury, see, McNally v Addis, et al, 65 Misc2d 204 [Supreme Court of New York, Westchester County 1970].