Aughenbaugh v. Napper Tandy's of Northport
[…] He bent down to pick the phone up when the accident happened on the left curve in the road. He was arrested and plead guilty to a DWI acknowledging his blood alcohol level was .18. He never had a prior conviction for anything and was never told he had too much to drink or was cut off on prior occasions. He did state he called a cab to take him home on some occasions.

The plaintiffs did not testify as to whether Borowski appeared intoxicated at the accident scene.

General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) states in pertinent part, that "any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages."

In order for a court to determine whether there has been an illegal sale of liquor within the meaning of the Dram Shop Act, NY GOL § 11-101, that act must be read and considered in conjunction with NY Alc. Bev. Cont. Law § 65, Senn v Scudieri et al, 165 AD2d 346 [1st Dept 1991].

NY Alco. Bev.