Augenbaum v. Anson Invs. Master Fund
[…] (Brief at 14.) The Court agrees that Augenbaum has not plausibly alleged the existence of a “group” subject to liability pursuant to Section 16(b).

1. Rule 13d-5(b)(2) “Safe Harbor”

As an initial matter, the Court addresses the applicability of Rule 13d-5(b)(2). In his Complaint and briefing, Augenbaum relies on the so-called “safe harbor” of Rule 13d-5(b)(2) to allege that the Moving Defendants engaged in group activity because their conduct does not meet the criteria enumerated thereunder to be exempted from being considered a “group.” See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b) (2) . He argues that Rule 13d-5(b)(2), specifically, “provides a safe harbor for ‘concerted actions relating to the purchase of equity securities directly from an issuer in a transaction not involving a public offering,'” and because the Moving Defendants' conduct does not satisfy the four criteria, they must constitute a “group” within the meaning of Section 13(d)(3). (Opp. at 5 (citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(2)).)