NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Howard v. Owens Corning (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 621, 630-631.) Nevertheless, the record provides persuasive evidence in supporting the trial court’s decision.
Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
Augeas alleged in its complaint that defendants took client information, and used that information to solicit business in the competing Allterra endeavor. Augeas asserts the client information was a protected trade secret, and that that defendants misappropriated the secret.
A trade secret is defined by Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d) as information that: “(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
Thus, matters of public knowledge or of general knowledge in an industry cannot constitute a trade secret. (Aetna Bldg. Maintenance Co. v.