Augé v. Stryker Corp.
[…] (Doc. 30). After proceeding as Plaintiff in this case for more than two years, Trustee Coll filed a second Notice of Substitution, in which he notified the Court that he had abandoned the bankruptcy estate's claims in this lawsuit and substituted Dr. Augé as the Plaintiff in place of Trustee Coll. (Doc. 184). Trustee Coll abandoned these claims because the bankruptcy estate had satisfied all general unsecured claims and expenses, so Trustee Coll found that pursuit of the claims would be "burdensome to the estate." (Doc. 505) at 3, filed in 14-10443-TA (citing Bankruptcy Code § 554(a) ("[A]fter notice and hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate.")).

After participating in a second unsuccessful settlement conference in this case, on August 2, 2019, Dr. Augé's attorneys filed a motion to withdraw as counsel. (Doc. 260). The Court then entered an order granting the motion to withdraw and giving Dr.