No. WD 64262.
[…] The parties further agree that the breach of contract claim accrued on December 19, 1997, when the Grabills stopped making installments payments on the bulldozer and failed to pay the balance due of $6,500. The Grabills argue that because the Aufenkamp II petition was not filed until October 7, 2003, more than five years after the breach of contract claim accrued, the claim is time-barred.
In response, the Aufenkamps contend their petition was timely filed in 2003 under the savings statute in Section 516.230, which provides:
If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in section 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, . . . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered. . . .