San Bernardino District Office
[…] Based on our review of the record, and for the reasons stated in the WCJ’s report, which we adopt and incorporate, and for the reasons stated below, we will grant reconsideration, amend the WCJ’s decision as recommended in the report, and otherwise affirm the June 29, 2021 Findings, Award and Order.
Labor Code section 4663(a) provides that “[a]pportionment of permanent disability shall be based on causation.” (Lab. Code, § 4663(a).) Section 4664(a) states that “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” (Lab. Code, § 4664(a).) The defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of apportionment. (Kopping v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1099, 1114 [71 Cal.Comp.Cases 1229].)
All further statutory references are to the Labor Code, unless otherwise noted.