August 7, 1980
[…] We are unable to agree with the concurring opinion of Mr. Justice CASEY, which concludes that police and other enforcement officers, who sustain personal physical injury as the result of a crime, when performing their duties, are not within the class of persons whom the Legislature intended to compensate as crime victims.
Subdivision 5 of section 621 Exec. of the Executive Law defines "Victim" as "a person who suffers personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime".
Each of the claimants fits within that definition. All were injured and disabled as the direct result of a crime. Section 624 Exec. of the Executive Law provides that a victim of a crime is eligible for an award.