Audit Adjustment Company v. Earl
[…] Finding no reversible error, we affirm.

FACTS

¶ 2 In 2006, Jefferson Healthcare charged Earl approximately $14,000 for emergency medical services, and Earl applied for charity care under chapter 70.170 RCW. RCW 70.170.060 prohibits any Washington hospital from denying a person emergency medical care based on inability to pay. The same statute directs each hospital to develop a charity care policy and a “sliding fee schedule” to “enable people below the federal poverty level access to appropriate hospital-based medical services.” RCW 70.170.060(5). The Department of Health is responsible for establishing uniform definitions and procedures for charity care policies. RCW 70.170.060(3)-(4).