Audit Adjustment Company v. Earl
[…] ¶ 23 RCW 19.16.260 provides that no collection agency “may bring or maintain an action in any court of this state involving the collection of a claim of any third party without alleging and proving that he or it is duly licensed under this chapter and has satisfied the bonding requirements hereof, if applicable....” RCW 19.16.270 provides that in a collection action, “the assignment of the claim to [the collection agency] by his or its customer shall be conclusively presumed valid, if the assignment is filed in court with the complaint, unless objection is made thereto by the debtor in a written answer or in writing five days or more prior to trial.”

¶ 24 Here, Audit asserted in its complaint that it is a licensed collection agency and submitted its assignment from Jefferson Healthcare to the district court in the first trial. Earl never disputed the validity of Audit's licensing or assignment in his pleadings or at trial.