Audit Adjustment Company v. Earl
[…] Children's Orthopedic Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 123 Wash.2d 15, 30, 864 P.2d 921 (1993).

¶ 31 Finally, Earl asserts that the district court erred under RCW 70.02.060 by ruling that Audit, as the assignee of Jefferson Healthcare, had the right to obtain the hospital's records without engaging in normal discovery procedures. He provides no argument to support this assignment of error and, accordingly, has waived it. State v. Thomas, 150 Wash.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated on other grounds by Crawford, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354.

¶ 32 Again, even if we did address his argument, RCW 70.02.060 does not apply. The statute sets forth the procedure for discovery requests of health care information and provides that “[w]ithout the written consent of the patient, the health care provider may not disclose the health care information sought....” RCW 70.02.060(2). “Health care information” is defined as “any information, ... that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient, and directly relates to the patient's health care....” RCW 70.02.010(7) (emphasis added).