Audit Adjustment Company v. Earl
[…] IV. Standing

¶ 22 Earl next argues for the first time on appeal that Audit failed to prove it is the assignee of Jefferson Healthcare's claims against him and failed to establish standing to maintain an action against him under the Collection Agency Act, chapter 19.16 RCW. Specifically, he argues that Audit failed to comply with RCW 19.16.260 and .270.

¶ 23 RCW 19.16.260 provides that no collection agency “may bring or maintain an action in any court of this state involving the collection of a claim of any third party without alleging and proving that he or it is duly licensed under this chapter and has satisfied the bonding requirements hereof, if applicable....” RCW 19.16.270 provides that in a collection action, “the assignment of the claim to [the collection agency] by his or its customer shall be conclusively presumed valid, if the assignment is filed in court with the complaint, unless objection is made thereto by the debtor in a written answer