Audit Adjustment Company v. Earl
[…] 2. Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines “proceeds” similarly, but less straightforwardly, as “what is produced by or derived from something (as a sale, investment, levy, business) by way of total revenue: the total amount brought in.” Webster's, supra, at 1807. It does not define the term “net proceeds.”
3. See Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Services, 1040 Instructions, at 72 (2010), http:// www. irs. gov/ pub/ irs- pdf/ i 1040. pdf.

¶ 9 Under RCW 70.170.060(5), “[a]ll persons with family income below one hundred percent of the federal poverty standard shall be deemed charity care patients for the full amount of hospital charges....” WAC 246–453–010(17) defines “income” as “total cash receipts before taxes derived from wages and salaries, welfare payments, Social Security payments, strike benefits, unemployment or disability benefits, child support, alimony, and net earnings from business and investment activities paid to