DOCKET NO. A-2580-12T3
[…] Mahoney, 254 N.J. Super. 323, 325 (App. Div. 1992)).
Such strict compliance is required even in circumstances in which the landlord has acted in good faith and the tenant has not been prejudiced. Ibid. (citing Weise v. Dover Gen. Hosp., 257 N.J. Super. 499, 504 (App. Div. 1992)). We have explained that "'the Anti-Eviction Act is remedial legislation deserving of liberal construction,' and that its 'overall purpose' is to 'protect [] blameless tenants from eviction'." McQueen v. Brown, 342 N.J. Super. 120, 133 (App. Div. 2001), aff'd, 175 N.J. 200 (2002)(internal citations omitted).
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 provides that in an action instituted under nonpayment of rent "the tenant . . . shall at any time on or before entry of final judgment, pay to the clerk of the court the rent claimed to be in default, together with the accrued costs of the proceedings, all proceedings shall be stopped." See, e.g., Little, supra, 135 N.J. at 281.
Here, on the day of the hearing, before the new judgment was entered, defendant stated that she had the money and was willing to pay the outstanding rent, and the judge accepted her representation.