NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Auciello’s first argument is that the trial court erred in ruling that the continuing violation doctrine is inapplicable to this case. The court conducted no factual analysis, instead basing its decision solely on the presence of the prior DFEH filings. The ruling was therefore a purely legal determination, which we review de novo. (Waterman Convalescent Hospital, Inc. v. State Dept. of Health Services (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1437.)
A. Applicable Law
1. Relevant Statutes of Limitation
FEHA contains two relevant statutes of limitations. The first one, found in section 12960, subdivision (d), relates to the plaintiff’s obligation to timely file an administrative charge with the DFEH. The statute provides, in pertinent part: “No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred....” Thus, if an employee is experiencing conduct prohibited by FEHA, the employee must file an administrative charge with FEHA within one year of such conduct.