69568-1-I
[…] (1) [T]he following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
(a) The owner or operator of the facility;
(b) Any person who owned or operated the facility at the time of disposal or release of the hazardous substances;
(2) Each person who is liable under this section is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and for all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances.
Former RCW 70.105D.020(26) (2007).
An "owner or operator" is "[a]ny person with any ownership interest in the facility or who exercises any control over the facility." A "facility" includes "any building" or "any site or area where a hazardous substance, other than a consumer product in consumer use, has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located."
Former RCW 70.105D.020(17)(a).
Former RCW 70.105D.020(5).
Auburn argues that it is entitled to recover the same amount of fees and costs under the lease and the MTCA. N.W. Mint identifies no costs recoverable under the MTCA that are not recoverable under the lease.