Aubin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioners apparently reason that, if Mr. Aubin's agreement is not entitled to the protections afforded by section 7121, it could be set aside on grounds other than those listed in section 7121(b), such as a failure of consideration.

We can readily reject petitioners' argument that section 7121 does not apply to Mr. Aubin's agreement. True, when Mr. Aubin signed the agreement, none of the tax years to which the agreement related had ended, and two of those years had not yet begun. Under section 7121(a), however, a closing agreement can address a taxpayer's liability for "any taxable period." The Statement of Procedural Rules, 26 C.F.R. § 601.202(a)(2), confirms that "[c]losing agreements under section 7121 of the Code may relate to any taxable period ending prior or subsequent to the date of the agreement." We therefore conclude that, under section 7121, if the agreement Mr. Aubin signed was "approved by the Secretary," the agreement is "final and conclusive" and can be set aside only "upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact."

Because Mr.