Aubin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Admission of Exhibit 3-J on the basis of testimony, however, would be impossible if Mr. Aubin's signature on the document truly was forged. Therefore, petitioners' objective seems limited to causing inconvenience and delay.

We therefore stand by our denial of petitioners' Motion in Limine to exclude the closing agreement from evidence. We will consider that agreement, submitted as Exhibit 3-J to the First Stipulation of Facts, as part of the record in determining whether respondent is entitled to partial summary judgment that the agreement is valid.

II. Applicability of Section 7121

Section 7121 authorizes the Secretary to enter into written agreements "relating to the liability of [a] person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." Once a closing agreement is approved by the Secretary or his delegate, the agreement is "final and conclusive . . . except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact." § 7121(b).