Aubin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Setzer had the authority, under Delegation Order 1-2, to designate others to act on his behalf. Delegation Order 1-2 does not specify any particular means by which those designations can be effected. We therefore conclude that, with his file memorandum of September 17, 2015, Mr. Setzer designated Ms. Palacheck to act on his behalf from September 21 to 25, 2015, and that his email exchange with Ms. Palacheck extended that designation through October 2, 2015.

It follows from what we have said thus far that the closing agreement in which Mr. Aubin waived his right to make an election under section 911(a) for the taxable years ended December 31, 2015, 2016, and 2017, was "approved by the Secretary" within the meaning of section 7121(b). Consequently, under that section, we can set the agreement aside only "upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact."

IV. Malfeasance; Misrepresentation

Petitioners make no allegation of fraud.