Aubin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] II. Applicability of Section 7121

Section 7121 authorizes the Secretary to enter into written agreements "relating to the liability of [a] person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." Once a closing agreement is approved by the Secretary or his delegate, the agreement is "final and conclusive . . . except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact." § 7121(b).

Section 7701(a) defines "Secretary" to mean "the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate." The term "delegate," "when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury, means any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context." § 7701(a)(12)(A)(i).

For an agreement to be covered by section 7121, it must relate to a taxpayer's tax liability. Petitioners take that statutory requirement to mean that an agreement to which section 7121 applies must address "an actual liability." Petitioners apparently reason that, if Mr.