Aubin v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Id. at 70 n.46. In short, petitioners' arguments that Mr. Aubin's closing agreement can be set aside because of misrepresentation are contrary to our opinion in Smith.

We rejected those very arguments in Smith and we reject them again here.

V. Conclusion

In sum, because the closing agreement in which Mr. Aubin waived his right to make an election under section 911(a) for the specified taxable years is part of the record and was "approved by the Secretary," within the meaning of section 7121(b), that agreement can be set aside only "upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact." Mr. Setzer had the authority to sign the closing agreement by virtue of the description of the position of Assistant Deputy Commissioner (International) because the agreement related to international tax administration in general and administration of the 1982 Treaty in particular.