No. 76134-COA
[…] Grey v. State, 124 Nev. 110, 124, 178 P.3d 154, 163-64 (2008); Crutcher v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 111 Nev. 1286, 1289, 903 P.2d 823, 825 (1995).
The record demonstrates that on November 24, 2009, more than a year before Aubert was sentenced, the State filed a notice in the district court that it intended to seek habitual criminal treatment. Based on this record, we conclude Aubert has failed to demonstrate the district court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him under the habitual criminal statutes. See NRS 207.016(2) (2007) ("A count pursuant to NRS 207.010, 207.012, or 207.014 may be separately filed after conviction of the primary offense, but if it is so filed, sentence must not be imposed, or the hearing required by subsection 3 held, until 15 days after the separate filing."). Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
/s/_________, C.J.
Gibbons
/s/_________, J.
Tao
/s/_________, J.
Bulla cc: Hon. Kenneth C. Cory, District Judge
Jean J. Schwartzer
Attorney General/Carson City
Clark County District Attorney