NO. CAAP-17-0000531
[…] Atwood misnumbers his points of error by repeating number five.
COL 31, 32, and 37 are as follows:
31. That Defendant's Motion was timely, proper, and was supported by both precedent and statutory authority.
32. That the COAP prepared accurately reflected the Court's Order, the state of the law as it applies to the division [of] a Federal Pension, and information regarding Plaintiffs Pension that is currently vested.
....
37. That the Court's Order and the COAP filed shall not be disturbed
HRS § 580-47(a) provides in relevant part:
Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate. ...
Under HRS § 580–47, "the family court has wide discretion to divide marital partnership property according to what is ‘just and equitable’ based on the facts and circumstances of each case." Gordon v. Gordon, 135 Hawai‘i 340, 348–49, 350 P.3d 1008, 1016–17 (2015) (citation omitted).
HRS § 580-47 does not require that, upon granting a divorce or thereafter, a family court must enter a "predicate" court order "finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[,]" prior to entering a court order such as the 6/9/17 COAP at issue here. See State v.