Atwood Drilling, Inc. v. Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization (Ex parte Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization)
[…] Such a dismissal is procedurally mandated, but it does not implicate the circuit court's subject-matter jurisdiction. Because the circuit court lacked discretion on the question whether to dismiss the appeal under § 40-3-25, I believe that mandamus was still an appropriate remedy, and I agree that the petition is due to be granted. Therefore, I concur in the result.

SELLERS, Justice (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent from the decision to issue a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to grant the motion to dismiss filed by the Mobile County Board of Equalization ("the Board"). Section 40-1-45(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"If … any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of this title [i.e., Title 40, Ala. Code 1975] is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office … to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such … payment[] is mailed shall be deemed to be … the date of payment …."

Thus, when tax payments are mailed, the postmark date is deemed to be the date of payment. The taxpayer in this case, Atwood Drilling, Inc.