Atwood Drilling, Inc. v. Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization (Ex parte Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization)
[…] MENDHEIM, Justice (concurring in the result).

I agree with the main opinion's conclusion that the appeal by Atwood Drilling, Inc. ("Atwood"), which challenged the final tax assessment on Atwood's property by the Mobile County Board of Equalization ("the Board"), is due to be dismissed because Atwood did not pay the assessed taxes before they became delinquent. However, I disagree with the conclusion that the dismissal is required based on a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and, therefore, I concur in the result.

The statute at issue, § 40-3-25, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter [i.e., Ala. Code 1975, Title 40, Chapter 3]. The taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with the clerk of the circuit court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court, conditioned to pay all costs, and the taxpayer or the state shall have the right to demand a trial by jury by filing a written demand therefor within 10 days after the appeal is taken. When an appeal is taken, the taxpayer shall pay the taxes due as fixed for assessment for the preceding tax year before the same becomes delinquent; and, upon failure to do so, the court upon
motion ex mero motu must dismiss the appeal, unless at the time of taking the appeal the taxpayer has executed a supersedeas bond with sufficient sureties to be approved by the clerk of the circuit court in double the amount of taxes, payable to the State of Alabama, conditioned to pay all taxes, interest, and costs due the state, county, or any agency or subdivision thereof. Such appeals shall be preferred cases. ..."