Atwood Drilling, Inc. v. Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization (Ex parte Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization)
[…] Perfecting a tax appeal in accordance with the first two sentences of § 40-3-25 invokes the circuit court's jurisdiction under § 40-3-24. Therefore, it does not follow that Atwood's failure to pay the assessed taxes at issue before the delinquency date deprived the Mobile Circuit Court of subject-matter jurisdiction, even though, under the third sentence of § 40-3-25, the circuit court was required to dismiss Atwood's appeal once it became clear that Atwood had failed to pay the taxes before the delinquency date.

Section 40-3-24, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"In cases where objection has been made by any taxpayer, his agent or attorney, as provided herein, to the taxable value fixed by the board of equalization on any property assessed against such taxpayer, and such objections have been overruled by said board, such taxpayer, his agent or attorney may take an appeal from the action of said board in overruling his objection to such valuation to the circuit court of the county in which the taxpayer's property is located."