Atwood Drilling, Inc. v. Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization (Ex parte Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization)
[…] "The right of appeal in tax proceedings is a right conferred by statute and must be exercised in the mode and within the time prescribed by the statute." Denson v. First Nat'l Bank of Birmingham, 276 Ala. 146, 148, 159 So.2d 849, 850 (1964); see also Coughlin v. State, 455 So.2d 17, 18 (Ala. Civ. App. 1983), aff'd, 455 So.2d 18 (Ala. 1984) ("The rule is that the right to appeal in a tax proceeding is a right conferred by statute and must be exercised in the manner and within the time required by the statute.").

Here, Atwood was required to timely satisfy the requirements of § 40-3-25 to perfect its appeal from the Board's final assessment. Section 40-3-25 provides, in pertinent part:

"When an appeal is taken, the taxpayer shall pay the taxes due as fixed for assessment for the preceding tax year before the same becomes delinquent; and, upon failure to do so, the court upon motion ex mero motu must dismiss the appeal, unless at the time of taking the appeal the taxpayer has executed a supersedeas bond with sufficient sureties to be approved by the clerk of the circuit court in double the amount of taxes, payable to the State of Alabama, conditioned to pay all taxes, interest, and costs due the state, county, or any agency or subdivision thereof."
(Emphasis added.)