Atwood Drilling, Inc. v. Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization (Ex parte Mobile Cnty. Bd. of Equalization)
[…] See Shoals Mill Dev., Ltd. v. Shelby Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 238 So.3d 1253, 1260 n.3 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017).

Analysis of whether § 40-1-45 dictates that a payment sent via certified mail must be presumed made on the date of the postmark on the certified-mail receipt properly begins with the statutory text. Section 40-1-45, in relevant part, provides:

"(a) General rule.
"(1) Date of Delivery. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of this title [i.e., Title 40, Ala. Code 1975] is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be.
"(c) Registered and certified mailing.
"(1) Registered Mail. For purposes of this section, if any such return, claim, statement, or
other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail
"a.