No. 19990675.
[…] In Waldman v. American Honda Motor Co., 413 Mass. 320, 322-23 (1992), the Supreme Judicial Court affirmed the traditional rule but explained that there are exceptions such as when "a statute permits awards of costs . . . or . . . a valid contract or stipulation provides for costs, or . . . rules concerning damages permit recovery of costs." Id. at 322, quoting Broadhurst v. Director of the Div. of Employment Sec., 373 Mass. 720, 721-22 (1977). See, e.g., G.L.c. 261, § 1 ("In civil actions the prevailing party shall recover his costs, except as otherwise provided"); G.L.c. 261, § 23 ("There shall be allowed, in a civil action in the . . . superior court, in addition to other disbursements allowed by law, the following costs: . . . For travel, such sum as the court may allow"); Mass.R.Civ.P. 54(d) ("Except when express provision therefore is made either in a statute of the Commonwealth or on these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs").