03-26-2024
[…] The Attorney Grievance Committee (AGC) moves to strike respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law §§ 90(4)(a), (b), and (e), and Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Matters (22 NYCRR) § 1240.12(c)(1) on the ground that respondent has been automatically disbarred by virtue of his conviction of a felony.
AGC served respondent with this motion by email and first-class mail. Respondent did not submit a response.
[1] Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) provides that any attorney "convicted of a felony … shall[,] upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney …." For this purpose, a felony includes "any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state" (Judiciary Law § 90[4][e]). Once an attorney has been convicted of a felony, "there may be presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified or exemplified copy of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be struck from the roll of attorneys" (Judiciary Law § 90[4][b]; see 22 NYCRR 1240.12[c][1]).