Attorney General v. Beno
[…] Initially, we note that although the circuit court remanded the case to the agency for an "advisory opinion", nothing in either the Public Health Code or the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq., authorizes such a procedure. In our opinion, the action taken by the trial court is more properly characterized as a request for a declaratory ruling from the agency, see Justice LEVIN'S opinion in Greenfield Construction Co, Inc v State Highway Dep't, 402 Mich. 172, 221-222; 261 N.W.2d 718 (1978). Review of the board's decision should have been governed by MCL 24.263; MSA 3.560(163):

"On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case."

The function of the circuit court should have been to review the board's rulings to determine whether they were contrary to law and supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206); Hutchinson v Dep't of Mental Health, 108 Mich.