Attorney General Opinion No
[…] K.A.R. 92-19-8(a). But, because there is no "retailer" involved, the tax levied on isolated or occasional sales of motor vehicles is to be paid to the director of taxation or the county treasurer by the purchaser of the motor vehicle. K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 79-3604; K.A.R. 92-19-30; Personal Thrift, supra . Thus the answer to your question depends on whether the motor vehicle sale you describe is an isolated or occasional sale notwithstanding the fact that it does not meet the provisions of K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 79-3602(j)(2).

K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 79-3602(j) provides in part:

"`Isolated or occasional sale' means the nonrecurring sale of tangible personal property, or services taxable hereunder by a person not engaged at the time of such sale in the business of selling such property or services. . . . Such term shall include: . . . (2) any sale of tangible personal property made by an auctioneer or agent on behalf of not more than two principals or households if such sale is nonrecurring and any such principal or household is not engaged at the time of such sale in the business of selling tangible personal property."