Attorney General Opinion No
[…] You indicate that Barton County has a population of approximately 28,000.

K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 19-430 authorizes appointment of county appraisers and reads in pertinent part:

"[T]he board of county commissioners of each county shall by resolution appoint a county appraiser for such county who shall serve for a term of four years and until a successor is appointed.