Attorney General Opinion No
[…] "[T]he board of county commissioners of each county shall by resolution appoint a county appraiser for such county who shall serve for a term of four years and until a successor is appointed. County appraisers appointed in counties having a population of more than 25,000 shall devote full time to the duties of such office but county appraisers appointed in counties having a population of 25,000 or less may be appointed either as a full-time or part-time county appraiser. . . ."
() However, another statute in the same chapter, K.S.A. 19-428, empowers counties to join together to form "appraisal districts," hiring a single person to act as appraiser for all counties in the district:
"The board of county commissioners of any county is authorized to unite with the board of another county or counties to form an appraisal district and employ an appraiser for such district. . . . In the absence of specific agreement in such joint resolution on any matters the respective county boards entering into such agreement shall act jointly as a district board in such matters and shall be governed by the provisions of this act relating to county appraisers appointed for one county. "