September 27, 1993
[…] The Honorable Alicia L. Salisbury State Senator, Twentieth District 1455 S.W. Lakeside Drive Topeka, Kansas 66604-2556
Dear Senator Salisbury:
You request our opinion regarding certain provisions of the liquor control act that appear to discriminate between different categories of liquor licensees. Specifically, you question whether allowing club and drinking establishment licensees to sell liquor on credit while prohibiting liquor store owners from doing so is violative of the equal protection clause in the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution.
K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 41-717(a) provides:
"No person shall sell or furnish at retail and no microbrewery or farm winery shall sell to any consumer any alcoholic liquor on credit; on a passbook; on order on a store; in exchange for any goods, wares or merchandise; or in payment for any services rendered. If any person extends credit in violation of this subsection, the debt attempted to be created shall not be recoverable at law."
The phrase "sell at retail" is defined at K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 41-102(y), and specifically does not include sales by a licensed club, drinking establishment, caterer or holder of a temporary permit. K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 41-102(y)(2).