19-P-1383
[…] The calculation at issue in this case, ROE, is one component of the cost of capital. ROE is the allowed rate of profit for a regulated utility. Boston Edison Co. v. Department of Pub. Utils., 375 Mass. 1, 11 (1978). The determination of a ROE generally has a significant impact on both the utility's investors and the Commonwealth's ratepayers. Here, the ROE at issue will result in an annual increase in customer rates of approximately $37 million.
The Attorney General is the statutorily designated advocate for the Commonwealth's utility ratepayers. See G. L. c. 12, § 11E. In that role, she "may intervene, appear and participate in administrative, regulatory, or judicial proceedings on behalf of any group of consumers in connection with any matter involving rates, charges, prices and tariffs of an electric company" doing business in the Commonwealth. See § 11E.
b. The companies' request for rate increase. On January 17, 2017, the companies filed a joint petition with the department seeking, among other things, approval of an increase in their base distribution rates.