19-P-1383
[…] Light Co. 440 Mass. at 631. Because we grant deference "to an agency's determination of questions entrusted to its expertise," parties challenging the department's orders face a "heavy burden." NSTAR Elec. Co., supra at 386. See Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co., supra at 636. However, our review of department decisions "is not perfunctory," Costello v. Department of Pub. Utils., 391 Mass. 527, 533 (1984), and "[w]e carefully review the department's findings for error." Id. See Massachusetts Inst. of Tech. v. Department of Pub. Utils., 425 Mass. 856, 868 (1997). To facilitate that review, G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (8), provides that agency decisions "shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision." NSTAR Elec. Co., supra at 387, citing Hamilton v. Department of Pub. Utils., 346 Mass. 130, 137 (1963).